These questions and answers are from the 2014 General Election. To see what the Design and Democracy Project is doing this year, follow them on Facebook.
Privacy Policy

Ask Away is a project of Massey University. The University is committed to safeguarding personal information in accordance with The Privacy Act 1993. Please also take a look at our Terms of Use.

Personal information

The University may collect personal information that is provided voluntarily through the sign-up form, which might include:

  • Your name and surname
  • Your email address
  • Personal information is used for the purposes for which it was collected, which is to notify users of relevant activity on the Ask Away site and create logins.
Non-personal information

The University uses Google Analytics, Facebook insights and server logs to record any of the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Browser's internet address
  • Your Internet server's address
  • Your domain name
  • Your IP address
  • The date and time you accessed our web site
  • The pages you accessed and interactions with the site
  • The previous site you visited
  • The type of web browser software you used
  • Aggregate age, location and interests of users using Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

The University uses this information to anonymously aggregate website statistics and measure traffic patterns to, from, and within this website to help the University better understand usage of this website; no individual visitors are identified.

If you wish to opt-out of having this information collected, you can use the NAI Consumer Opt-Out or the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is written to your computer's hard drive. When accessing the website you might be asked to provide some information, for example when visiting an access-controlled web page. The cookie allows the University's web server to remember something about you without you having to remind it of your particular preferences each time you return to the website.

Protection of personal information

The University takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information, including the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information held by the University on its servers. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it may be deleted.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information held by the University is not disclosed to third parties without consent, unless the University is obliged to disclose information in certain circumstances set out in the Act or by order of any Court of Tribunal of competent jurisdiction.